Name of Office:     Alderdale pm-Alderdale_MY7_40.jpg
Federal Electoral District: Nipissing (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
01/04/1905 15/03/1969
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
P.R. Owens - - 01/04/1905 1915-08 Resignation
Thos. McCormick - - 01/10/1915 1917 Resignation
R.W. Butler - 1884-01 19/01/1918 05/12/1949 Resignation
Mrs. Mary Roseline Robertson - * 30/04/1950 24/04/1956 Resignation
Robert Walter Butler Jr. - * 09/05/1956 Acting -
Robert Walter Butler Jr. - * 07/02/1957 - Closed on 1969-03-15 - P.M.G.
Additional Information:  Chisholm - 1905-04-01 General Store
P.R. Owens, Chisholm's first Reeve, started a post office he called "Alderdale" at his house north of Alderdale in 1905.
When the post office was relocated to the Butler's store the Alderdale name went with it and the whole area became known as Alderdale.  (*4*)
pm-Alsace.JPG
Name of Office:      Alsace
Federal Electoral District: Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1879-07-01 01/09/1915
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Philip Straus - - 1879-07-01 1885-05-13 Resignation
John Gerber - - 1885-10-01 1915 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Gurd - 1879-07-01
Widely dispersed post offices, schools, and other services developed on the Alsace Road, but no actual "Alsace" village ever developed, 
unless one looks at the long road as a community.     (*5*)
pm-Arnstein.jpg
Name of Office:      Arnstein
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario)   
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1886-09-01 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Brunne - - 1886-09-01 12/07/1915 Resignation
Julius DeBernardo - - 13/08/1915 1918-12 Resignation
Bert Parolin - - 05/02/1919 27/11/1920 Resignation
Wilfred Head - - 12/01/1921 18/04/1929 Resignation
Wilfred Clarence DeLong - * 20/07/1929 27/04/1931 Resignation
Wilfred Lewis Head - 1897-06-06 24/09/1931 19/06/1937 *
Joseph Frederick Gertlbauer - 28/06/1901 17/08/1937 25/05/1938 *
Harold MacMilliam MacLean - 1898-06-07 04/08/1938 30/05/1942 Resignation
Mrs. Martha Ann MacLean - 02/01/1900 01/06/1942 13/04/1944 Resignation
Mrs. Gladys Anne Stillar - * 02/05/1944 Acting -
Mrs. Gladys Anne Stillar - * 15/05/1944 02/11/1951 Resignation
Mrs. Phyllis Marjorie Ellen Bolton - * 01/12/1951 Acting -
Mrs. Phyllis Marjorie Ellen Bolton - * 12/12/1951 1857-07-07 Resignation
Ronald John Alder - * 01/06/1957 Acting -
Ronald John Alder - * 08/06/1959 - -
Mrs. Christina Rupert - - 01/08/1979 - -
Additional Information: Mills - 1886-09-01 Store
Arnstein is located in East Mills Township, Parry Sound Dist. on Hwy 522, 58 km. W of Trout Creek.
The town was named in 1887 after a community in Bavaria, Germany. Arnstein is thought to mean 'ironstone.'
Name of Office:      Barkerton
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario)   
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1887-06-01 -
Subsequent Office Information:   
Subsequent Name Date of Change
Trout Creek 1890-11-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Neil McEachern - - 1887-06-01 13/12/1987 Resignation
Michael Corkery - - 1888-03-01 - -
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1887-06-01
The hamlet was settled in 1868 mostly by pioneers of British, Polish, and German descent.
It was known as Melbourne until the post office opened in 1887 as Barkerton. In 1890 the name was changed toTrout Creek.
Name of Office:      Barrett
Federal Electoral District:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1879-07-01 1895-06-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
James Corkery - - 1879-07-01 1893-06-06 Resignation
Thomas Barrett - - 1893-10-01 1895-04-18 Resignation (closed)
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1879-07-01
Barrett Settlement located on the boundary between Gurd and Himsworth Townships, on the sixth Concession,
Lot 27, and straddling the "Barrett Road" from Commanda was the earliest centre supporting the early settlers.
A post office was opened in July 1879 with James Corkery and then Thomas Corkery were postmasters until the office closed in 1896.     (* 6 *)
Name of Office:      Bear Valley
Federal Electoral District: Muskoka / Parry Sound (Ontario)   
Establishment Re-openings Closings
30/07/1936 30/09/1969
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mrs. Minnie Hamilton - - 30/07/1936 11/07/1949 Resignation
James Hamilton - * 19/07/1949 Acting -
James Hamilton - * 09/09/1949 06/10/1953 Resignation
Mrs. Sylvia Ruth Grawbarger - * 31/10/1953 Acting -
Mrs. Sylvia Ruth Grawbarger - * 24/11/1953 22/05/1954 Resignation
Mrs. Alma Fry - * 01/06/1954 Acting -
Mrs. Alma Fry - * 18/06/1954 30/09/1969 Office Closed - 1969-09-30
Additional Information: Con. 7, Lot 9 Dwelling 1953-10-31 Dwelling 1954-06-01
Separate Building - 1949-07-19 Twp. of Pringle
pm-Callander.jpg
pm-Callander1.jpg
Name of Office:      Callander
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1881-06-01 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Morrison - - 1881-06-01 1882-12-08 Resignation
William Wilson - - 1884-07-01 1884-08-22 Death
Mrs. Frances S. Wilson - - 1884-12-01 1889-06-06 Resignation
Walter F. Ellis - - 1889-11-01 21/03/1903 Resignation
George L. Bailey - - 09/04/1903 11/01/1937 Death
Mrs. Jennie M. Tate - 1893-08-07 11/01/1937 Acting -
Mrs. Jennie M. Tate - 1893-08-07 27/05/1937 1959 Retirement
Joseph Henry Wilcox O.A.S. * 22/03/1959 Acting -
Joseph Henry Wilcox O.A.S. * 23/03/1960 16/11/1971 Retirement
Garnet Kahl - * 17/11/1971 03/03/1974 Retirement
Robert John Gennings - * 04/03/1974 20/06/1975 -
Mrs. H. Byers - * 23/06/1975 - -
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1881-06-01 P.O. 1992-1 P0H 1H0 
Semi Staff - 1948-04-01
In 1880, George Morrison, a bookkeeper from Oxford County in Southern Ontario traveled by ox-cart from Muskoka to Lake Nipissing.
There he built a raft and floated his family and possessions across the lake to the south-east bay.
On June 1, 1881, he opened a Post Office in his general store and named it after his parents' Scottish birthplace of Callander.     (* 7 *)
Name of Office:      Carr
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
01/05/1904 31/08/1950
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Wellington Edwards - - 01/05/1904 1922-09 Death
Mrs. Eliza Ellen Edwards - - 08/04/1924 05/08/1950 Resignation - closed
Additional Information: Pringle - 1904-05-01
Name of Office:      Chiswick
Federal Electoral District: Nipissing (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1895-06-01 04/09/1959
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Theophile Martin - - 1895-06-01 08/07/1914 Change of site
Napoleon Clement - - 25/07/1914 1917 Resignation
Michael Astor - - 05/06/1917 28/10/1924 Resignation
Adhed Lauzon - 1885-04-05 28/05/1925 01/06/1959 *
Additional Information: Chislom - 1895-06-01
pm-Christian Valley.jpg
Name of Office: Christian Valley
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
01/02/1909 01/09/1915
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
R. Rowlandson - - 01/02/1909 1915 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Nipissing - 1909-02-01
Name of Office:      Commanda Creek
Federal Electoral District: Muskoka (Ontario) 
pm-Commanda Creek.jpg
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1877-07-01 -
Subsequent Office Information:   
Subsequent Name Date of Change
Commanda 1881-03-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Thomas Carr - - 1877-07-01 - -
Additional Information: Gurd - 1877-07-01
Name of Office:      Commanda
Federal Electoral District:  Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario)
pm-Commanda.jpg
 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1877-07-01 -
Former Office Information:   
Former Name Date of Change
Commanda Creek 1881-03-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Thomas Carr - - 1877-07-01 05/04/1900 Death
Mrs. Adeline Carr - - 01/06/1900 20/04/1905 Resignation
David Watt - - 15/05/1905 27/01/1910 Resignation
Mrs. David Watt - - 11/08/1910 28/03/1911 Resignation
H. Schwarze - - 05/05/1911 1920 Death
Benjamin E. Schwarze O.A.S. - 11/02/1921 13/08/1928 Resignation
Mrs. Florence Edith Smith - 1888-11 01/09/1928 25/09/1945 Resignation
Charles James Hoffman - 1893-01-15 30/09/1945 Acting -
Charles James Hoffman - 1893-01-15 01/11/1945 19/08/1957 Resignation
George Otto Hanselman - * 01/09/1957 Acting -
George Otto Hanselman - * 14/01/1959 - -
Lynda J. Verhage - * 17/11/1977 - -
Additional Information: Group 2 Gurd - 1877-07-01 P0H 1J0 Store
The first post office opened in 1877, when the area was known as Commanda Creek, with Thomas Carr serving as postmaster.  The post office name was 
 changed to Commanda in 1881. At some point after this, as best we can piece the dates together, the post office was in the Commanda general store.
  After postmaster Carr’s death in 1900, his wife, Adeline Carr,  was postmistress until April 1905. Mr. and Mrs. David Watt ran the post office     (* 8 *)
Name of Office:       Edgarton
Federal Electoral District:  Muskoka - Parry Sound (Ontario)
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1887-08-01 1893-02-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
James Edgar - - 1887-08-01 1892-12-21 Resignation - closed
Additional Information:  Nipissing - 1887-08-01
pm-Fossmill.jpg
Name of Office:      Fossmill
Federal Electoral District: Nipissing (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
09/03/1925 30/04/1947
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
T.B. Howard - - 09/03/1925 1936-01 Resignation
Joseph M. Donahue - * 01/01/1936 Acting -
Joseph M. Donahue - * 07/03/1936 11/05/1936 Resignation
Miss Margaret Mary Donahue - 1874-11-12 05/05/1936 Acting -
Miss Margaret Mary Donahue - 1874-11-12 18/05/1936 20/11/1943 Resignation
Mrs. Amanda Huneault - * 01/01/1944 Acting -
Mrs. Amanda Huneault - * 06/01/1944 29/02/1944 Resignation
Mrs. Margaret Irene Frederick - * 01/04/1944 Acting -
Mrs. Margaret Irene Frederick - * 02/05/1944 25/01/1947 Resignation - Closed
Additional Information: Dwelling Lot 27, Con 5, Chisholm - 1925-03-09
Fossmill was located on the north shore of the Wasi River, about 25 kilometres east of Powassan. Robert Thompson established a depot site
to supply his camps in the area.  The spot was renamed Foster's Mill. In 1915, after the Canadian Northern Railway (later CN) passed through.
In 1924 the property was sold to Fassett Lumber and Fossmill and soon had a new train station and the general store added a post office.     (* 9 *)
Name of Office:       Franks Bay
Federal Electoral District:  Muskoka - Parry Sound (Ontario)
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1887-01-01 15/12/1905
Postmaster Information: 
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J.McA. Smith - - 1887-01-01 19/03/1905 Closed
Additional Information:  Patterson - 1887-01-01
The John B. Smith Lumber Co. started in the area in the 1880s on Frank’s Bay 1.5 kilometers east 
of the mouth of the French River in Patterson Township on Lake Nipissing’s south shore.     (* 3 *)
Name of Office: Genesee Rapids pm-Genesee.jpg
Federal Electoral District: Nipissing (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
19/01/1909 31/12/1915
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
E.C. Mick - - 19/01/1909 22/04/1911 Resignation
Thomas Anderson - - 30/04/1912 29/12/1913 Resignation
Peter Mick - - 09/03/1914 1915 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Chisholm - 1909-01-19
This post office, which only operated from 1909 through 1915, was in the Mick General Store. It opened in January 1909, with E. C. Mick as postmaster.
Thomas Anderson was postmaster in 1912 and 1913, and Peter Mick was the last postmaster, holding the position from 1914 until the post office’s closure on 31 December 1915.
Many small post offices closed with the advent of rural mail delivery; the Genesee Rapids post office was no exception.   (* 2 *)
Name of Office:       Glenn
Federal Electoral District:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Establishment Re-openings Closings
01/07/1912 31/08/1915
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
C. Glenn - - 01/07/1912 29/03/1905 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information:  Nipissing - 1912-07-01
Note: Charles Glenn Lot 2 Concession 3 South Himsworth Township. Located on the Alsace Road near Munro Park and Hummel Bridge (Gladys Piper)
Name of Office:    Golden Valley
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1887-09-01 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
George Dobbs - - 1887-09-01 15/01/1913 Resignation
Walter S. Kettyle - - 21/02/1913 10/01/1916 Resignation
George Dobbs - - 19/02/1916 13/06/1919 Resignation
M.H. Cameron - 1892-04 01/09/1919 08/02/1943 Resignation
Mrs. Ruth Park - * 01/04/1943 03/12/1946 Resignation
Stanley Earl Moore - * 12/12/1946 Acting -
Stanley Earl Moore - * 15/01/1947 1958 Resignation
Charles James Hoffman - 1893-01-15 23/01/1958 Acting -
Charles James Hoffman - 1893-01-15 13/01/1959 23/07/1962 Resignation
Jack Wesley Steele - * 16/09/1962 24/05/1972 Laid Off (#11)
Laura A. Dobbs - * 25/05/1972 - -
Mrs. Ann Dobbs - - 25/05/1981 - -
Additional Information: Pringle - 1877-09-01 Store
Huron County native Barnard Fagan named this place in 1878 when he called to friends from a hilltop that he was seeing the 'golden valley
 ablaze with the golden colours of autunm.'  When the post office opened in 1888 the community was given the name Golden Valley.      (* 10 *)
Name of Office:     Granite Hill
Federal Electoral District:  Muskoka (Ontario)  
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1882-06-01 31/07/1918
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John S. Driscoll - - 1882-06-01 1892-08-09 Resignation
Hy. Stenabough - - 1892-12-01 12/11/1917 Death Closed
Name of Office:      Hazel Glen
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
01/05/1912 10/03/1916
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Alex Townson - - 01/05/1912 10/03/1916 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Nipissing - 1912-05-01
Name of Office:      Himsworth
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
17/03/1905 15/10/1915
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Denis Hanrahan - - 17/03/1905 26/05/1913 Resignation
William Humphrey - - 12/06/1913 15/10/1915 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1905-03-17
Name of Office:      Hotham 
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1890-06-01 30/09/1919
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William W. Rodgers - - 1890-06-01 1891-03-20 Resignation
Joseph Steele - - 1891-07-01 30/09/1919 Closed R.M.D.
   
   
Name of Office:      Kells
Federal Electoral District: Nipissing (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1887-09-01 15/06/1917
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Hy. Anderson - - 1887-09-01 15/06/1917 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Chisholm - 1887-09-01
Name of Office:      Loring
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1884-08-01 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Andrew Wilson Sinclair - - 1884-08-01 1886-02-22 Resignation
Edward Kelcey - - 1886-10-01 06/06/1913 Dismissal
           (Political Partisanship)
E. Forsythe, Sr. - - 23/07/1913 16/11/1919 Death
Edward Forsythe - - 27/04/1920 31/12/1924 Resignation
Ed Holland Kelcey - - 08/06/1925 13/01/1930 Resignation
Frederick Halleday - - 07/03/1930 03/07/1936 Resignation
Herbert W. Simms - * 08/07/1936 Acting -
Herbert W. Simms - * 26/11/1936 19/06/1965 Resignation
Miss Agnes Simms - * 20/06/1965 Acting -
Lloyd Douglas McCauley O.A.S. * 22/10/1965 10/06/1970 *
Mrs. Gilbert A. Gorham - * 02/06/1970 Acting Temporary
Mrs. Gilbert A. Gorham - * 02/07/1970 - -
Additional Information: P0H 1S0 Wilson - 1884-08-01
pm-Port Loring.jpg
Name of Office:      Port Loring
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
17/07/1922 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Mrs. Enid Rebeka (Steele) Martin - - - 31/08/1974 *
C.T. Kidd O.A.S. - 17/07/1922 29/06/1937 Resignation
Walter Boynton Steele - 1880-12-06 14/08/1937 16/02/1945 Death
Mrs. Mabel Florence Steele - 1886-05-02 16/02/1945 Acting -
Mrs. Enid Rebeka Steele - * 01/05/1945 - -
Mrs. Jean A. Weller - * 01/05/1975 - -
Additional Information: Store Wilson - 1922-07-17
Name of Office:      Nipissing
pm-Nipissingan.jpg
pm-Nipissing1.jpg
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1870-06-01 -
Former Office Information:   
Former Name Date of Change
Nipissingan 1881-05-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Shaw - - 1870-06-01 1879 Left the place
James Chapman - - 1879-07-01 1885-07-25 Resignation
Neil McEachern - - 1885-11-01 1887-01-23 Resignation
Angus McEachern - - 1887-04-01 1894-06-11 Resignation
George Simms - - 1894-09-20 19/05/1902 Resignation
John Rowlandson - - 01/08/1902 14/11/1902 Resignation
Michael Mullin - - 01/01/1903 28/05/1903 Resignation
H.A. Richardson - - 24/06/1903 21/04/1922 Resignation
J.B. Moore - - 22/06/1922 28/12/1929 Resignation
Melzer Cheaney - 1884-10 29/04/1930 21/11/1944 Resignation
Mrs. Winnifred Restoule - * 20/01/1945 Acting -
Earl Jacob Gerber - * 01/06/1945 06/02/1971 *
J.V. Simm - * 08/02/1971 09/12/1972 Death
Mrs. Betty S. Simm - * 11/12/1972 Acting -
Mrs. Betty S. Simm - * 30/01/1973 - -
Additional Information: Nipissing - 1870-06-01 Private Bldg.
Name of Office:      Powassan
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1880-07-01 1888-05-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John Clark - - 1880-07-01 1888-04-30 Resignation - Closed
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1880-07-01
Powassan Stn.jpg
pm-Powassan.jpg
Name of Office:      Powassan
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1886-12-01 -
Former Office Information:   
Former Name Date of Change
Powassan Station 1891-06-01
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
John G. Duncan - - 1886-12-01 1891-04-08 Resignation
Andrew H. Porter - - 1891-06-01 17/03/1910 *
Edward Gough - - 26/04/1910 06/02/1912 *
William Charles Porter - 1873-01-25 05/03/1912 09/03/1934 Death
Mrs. Essie Gertrude Porter - 1891-04-04 12/03/1934 Acting -
Mrs. Essie Gertrude Porter - 1891-04-04 03/05/1935 04/04/1956 Retirement
Mrs. Nettie Humphrey - 1897-07-05 04/04/1956 Acting -
Alvin James Johnson O.A.S. * 16/11/1956 Acting -
Alvin James Johnson O.A.S. * 01/01/1958 - -
Additional Information: Himsworth - 1886-12-01 P.O. 1557-1 Semi Staff
Name of Office: Restoule Landing
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
03/07/1919 27/02/1922
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Thomas Porter - - 03/07/1919 27/02/1922 Closed
Additional Information: Paterson - 1919-07-03
Name of Office:      Restoule
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1878-07-01 -
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Constantine Stephenson - - 1878-07-01 1887-04-17 Resignation
William bradley - - 1887-08-01 1889-11-08 Resignation
W.W. Campbell - - 1891-01-01 13/03/1915 Resignation
Bert Moore - - 10/04/1915 08/02/1922 Resignation
W.E. Piper - - 05/05/1922 25/04/1924 Resignation
Densil Ray Kidd - - 21/08/1924 10/05/1929 Resignation
Herbert Edwards - 1899-10 21/09/1929 10/07/1950 Resignation
Kenneth George Ratz - * 09/09/1950 Acting -
Kenneth George Ratz - * 14/11/1950 02/12/1952 *
Mrs. Winifred Harvey LaRonde - * 16/03/1953 29/07/1957 Resignation 
Robert Kelly - * 01/09/1957 Acting -
Robert Thomas Kelly - * 30/04/1959 - -
Information: Lot 122, Con 3 & 4, Twp. Patterson
Pringle - 1878-07-01 Store owned by PM West - 0.3 miles
Name of Office:      Rye
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound - Muskoka (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1878-06-01 31/08/1964
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
William Parks - - 1878-06-01 1892-12-29 Resignation
William Haufschild - - 1893-03-01 15/10/1940 Resignation
Herbert Otto Haufschild - * 18/10/1940 Acting -
Herbert Otto Haufschild - * 18/11/1940 07/10/1942 Resignation
Albin Herman Brunner - 1880-03-03 16/10/1942 Acting -
Albin Herman Brunner - 1880-03-03 23/11/1942 28/04/1959 *
Mrs. Bernice B. Dahns - * 01/11/1959 31/08/1964 Closed
Mrs. Bernice B. Dahns - * 01/11/1959 Acting -
Additional Information: Lount - 1878-06-01
Name of Office:      Spring Creek
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
30/10/1909 31/08/1922
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Robert Currie - - 30/10/1909 1922 Closed
Additional Information: Hardy - 1909-10-30
Name of Office:       Storie
Federal Electoral District: Parry Sound (Ontario) 
Establishment Re-openings Closings
15/02/1901 15/03/1918
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Frederick William Mechefske - - 15/02/1901 27/05/1912 Change in site
F. Toeppner - - 14/06/1912 15/03/1918 Closed R.M.D.
Additional Information: Nipissing - 1901-02-15
Name of Office:      Trout Creek